Tuesday, December 28, 2010

28 de diciembre

wow christmas was sooooo sweet here! guess who came.....come on.....guess....

Elder Russell M. Nelson!!

ya it was pretty gnarly.

anyways, he was here for christmas day devotional and also christmas night fireside! but thats not all! he came the next day for mtc wide priesthood mtg! it was awesome! wow hes so smart. he like talked about all these crazy abrahamic covenants and how greek root words are connected to jehovah and elohim and i cant even explain it! but it was amazing. i got to usher on sunday for priesthood so i was second row and he shook the elders hands right in front of me! i should have stuck out my hand... haha oh well. maybe we'll get some one special for new years again. oh ya thats also when the mtc presidency gets released... so its definitely possible! i will definitely always remember this christmas! today was another good pday. umm....i hope everyones christmas went well! and hope the new years are awesome too! mine will. dont you worry. cause i know you were all worrying. so dont. im in great hands.

OH YA!! :(

today i heard that 2 older elders in my zone just got assigned to go state side for a little bit. they dont know where yet. or what exactly is gonna happen. but they said that its for sure. they are supposed to go to mexico too! i guess they are getting behind again! ay! no bueno! :(
thats all i got for today. love you all!

elder inglish

Tuesday, December 21, 2010

21 de diciembre

well another week gone by! sure is crazy! food is gettin old. we predict the meals now. haha its fun stuff tho. had a good pday so far! christmas is coming so fast! wow its crazy! so dont forget to send some love to all yalls favorite elder! jaja es un chiste i dont need anything. so i hear for christmas ill probably be gettin one of the big 3. (monson, eyring, uchtdorf). its gonna be so sweet! youre all jealous i know it!

so this week was again not too crazy. got a sweet package from cara! love you sis! so far she is number one for best sista! omg there is so much snow here! it didnt stop all day until just a bit ago. its gonna be a white christmas after all! woo! first one ever! hmmm... oh next week on wednesday we get to host the new missionaries! haha it should be fun! we just show them around and take them to the places they need to go and what not... except actually me and my companion will be doing traffic. so that will probably be easier.

lets see....ugh i am sorry there is not much else to write about! i would upload some of my sweet pics but we cant connect cameras to these computers... :( oh well. lo siento. welp, love you all! oh ya! we are teaching in spanish now! ay ay ay its muy dificil! pero, its coming hahaha. our teachers are progressing investigators at the moment and one of them is so difficlut! oh well, just gotta teach by the spirit!

love elder alexander inglish

Thursday, December 16, 2010

14 y 16 de diciembre

hey! como le va? this week was pretty normal nothing too crazy happened. just had a lot of class and studying and what not. the usual. gosh i hate emailing cause we only get 30 minutes and its so stressful! its like the fastest half hour of my life! well on monday we had another fake investigator thingy and it went really well! it was actually just a hispanic missionary. and we hardly talked in spanish to him! hearing a native speak it was pretty carzy and i just like totally lost everything that i have learned! haha usually its like a returned white missionary or something. but it hit us. cause he was the most realistic. we taught him well tho. he said he had prayed about the book of mormon and felt that it was true and all but he wasnt sure about joseph smith and how he is different than his pastor friend or something weird like that haha


who wants to send me a christmas present?!

hey im back! so anyways this week has just been pretty normal. yesterday some friends arrived here! sweet to seee them! they look up to me. im a veteran. haha es un chiste. omg next we have to teach the first lesson in spanish! that will be tough. but i shall pray and study hard! and the holy ghost will help me as well. obvi. well i miss my family and friends and i love hearing from you all! send me letters or emails or whatevs!

love elder ingles

Tuesday, December 7, 2010

7 de diciembre

hola!! hows everyone doin?! i miss all of you! well...most of you. jk! i just got back from the provo temple it was saweeet as always! we go every pday. which is today. obvi. so ya spanish is still hard! sheesh i thought id be fluent by now! jaja jk. its actually comin a little better, but still hard. but i say lots of prayers (in spanish) and i know they are gettin answered and the gift of tongues will be revealed unto me. i mean come on what missionary never ends up being able to learn his or her mission language. ya. my point exactly. :)

well ive been here what like 3 weeks? days are fast but every day is the exact same pretty much! but i like it here. i learn a lot. the spirit is STRONG!!! very! we had whats called trc on monday and its like pretend investigating to like practice and what not... we had this amazing lady named sister carasco who was a convert and wow she had some amazing experiences she shared with us when we were done "teaching" her. she had a near death experience and she was supposed to die. she went to heaven and saw the veil. saw everything! but she was brought back to earth by our heavenly father. ya. insane right? i cant remember everything she told us but it was along those lines... i felt the spirit so strong in that room and i almost cried during her stories. she taught us better than we taught her! haha but ya its all good. God loves us. i hope everyone is choosing the right! Haz lo justo! elevad hacia me todo pensamiento; no dudeis; no temais. jjajaja ya i memorized that.

well i got like 5 more weeks or so, atleast. we dont know about visas yet and whether they are gonna get here late. but they most likely will be late. its not just mexico tho its a lot of other countries too. theres an elder thats been here 15 weeks! he had to get reassigned to stateside. he is supposed to go to chile. anyways...idk what more to say than that i love you and god loves you and knows all of you by name. i know this is true with all my heart and i feel the holy ghost impact me errryday!!!!

elder inglish

Tuesday, November 30, 2010

30 de noviembre

another pday! another email! so we just got back from the temple and it was saweet! i love the temple. especially with SNOW all around it! the mtc has gotten way better and time is definitely picking up. which is a great thing because it was so slow! but now when i think back about something i did yesterday i didnt do that yesterday pfft i did it 3 days ago!! flippin crazy haha gettin used to the food. although i do miss some stuff from the normal world.... mmm... dr pepper.... ahhhh!!!!

anyways, spanish is gettin un poco better jaja but i still have alot to learn. me and my comp saw the tutor for an hour yesterday and he helped us a lot! it was pretty great. yesterday we had a sub named hermano grow. he is flippin sweet! he showed us how to get people to commit to baptize in the first visit and he went to the same mission as me and said it worked EVERYTIME!! its just a method that he was taught and its just you talk about baptism the whole time and how we have to follow christ and on his mission he started teaching like this at his 2nd year and baptized over 100! first year only 20! that is insane haha i recorded it on my camera. im a genius. i know.

thanksgiving was great we had good food finally! haha oh ya and guess what..... JEFFREY R HOLLAND came! his whole family! ya. it was awesome. at times he like yelled at us when he would tell us stuff but he loves us so much and it was definitely felt by every missionary.
maybe for christmas we will get thomas s monson! oh man how sweeet would that be.
i would send lots of pictures! but you cant at the mtc. it wont recognize my camera or media card. i got sweet pics too... :(

i miss all my friends! send me mail! yes! you! haha puhpuhpuhplease!!! thanks. :)

well i love you all and the church is true ahh omg lolzzz haha

hmmm.....what do i write about....

i hate having 30 minutes to write a letter! :(

well i love you all.

elder inglish

Tuesday, November 23, 2010

23 de noviembre

hola amigos!

no thats not all the spanish i know! i havent really learned that much tho.. but the regular schedule is starting to kick in tho so i should be learning more! but espanol es muy dificil. but i know that with the lords help i will learn it! i know a little more than most tho thats fo sho. so the mtc is kinda fun but not super. although i hear it gets a lot better after the first week. sorry if the spelling is bad i have to hurry cause i am timed and plus i dont really care... jaja . well my comp is pretty sweet im glad i didnt get stuck with a weirdo... even tho i would have loved him the same! his name is elder pickett from idaho falls. he has a gnarly receding hair line but he denies that he is balding haha and he wears these sweet sandals. theyre cute. but ya we get along really great. and he knows a lot so he can help me cause i dont know that much cause im an idiot! haha jkjk. but we are reading the bofm with another companionship tho and its so good! i didnt know it! but i love it. its so true. this whole church is so true. its so obvious. i feel bad for non members. but thats why i am here. to teach the gospel to my brothers and sisters of Mexico! ay ay ay!! haha im stoked but i have a lot more to learn here in the mtc. the food is uhhh.... weird? haha it makes your stomach talk to you. it also messes with your head, your mind, and your brain.

the days here go by suuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuper slow... but they are good. and theyre getting faster. im chillin here in the laundry/computer room and its packed full of pepes. elders y hermanas. oh ya we had trc which is like preparing us for proselyting and it went kinda bad.. we were discouraged. but next time we will do alot better! i know it. and i have been sick! i had a minor case of strep but its not that bad its just my throat really hurts so me and my comp had to go to the byu urgent care on sat because the health clinic was closed. it was crazy cause we kinda feel like were in jail here but the guy was like ya walk off to the streetlight and turn right! but ya anyways i gotta bounce! oh ya and there is supposed to be a blizzard tonight! cuhhrazzy! well everyone can email me at alexander.inglish@myldsmail.net. please do. i will love it so much!

elder alexander inglish

Wednesday, November 17, 2010