Monday, October 29, 2012

29 de octubre

i am very tired. pday is so tiring! i think its because my body is used to walking around and working and on pday we dont do anything. haha. i would love an afternoon nap. i think ill take one soon. 

things are going well! we are contacting, finding, teaching, serving, etc. everything that a missionary does! and yes, we will be baptizing soon. this saturday. and they are future missionaries! well at least one is. cool huh?! 

these last few weeks we are trying to find as many new people as we can. i need to try and find all the people i needed to find in my time here. i need to follow the spirit in order to do this. and i am seeing the Lords hand in this work. its real. its His. and its full of miracles. 

"there are feet to steady, hands to grasp, minds to encourage, hearts to inspire, and souls to save. Are we doing all we should?"
-Pres. Thomas S. Monson

im a Mormon, and i LOVE it,
elder inglish

Monday, October 22, 2012

22 de octubre

well, another week has passed by. pretty fast. time only passes by fast here, so thats pretty good. i guess... 

we are getting people prepared to get baptized on the 4th of november. they are a brother and sister of 15 and 14. they are sooooo smart and understand everything! their mom is a really strong member, so she helps them out with their doubts. and they already know a lot of members. their names are Enrique and Fernanda. Enrique is totally a future missionary. that makes me happy. and who knows... maybe Fernanda too. 

theres also 2 others that wanna get baptized either the 11th or the 18th. Bertha and Selene. Bertha just needs to get married and badaboombadabing shes sinless! they have a lot of desire, but Bertha needs to stop living in sin! shes very committed though. they are a great family. love them a lot. 

gotta go! love you all. 

Élder Inglish

 11 And behold, I am the alight and the life of the world; and I have drunk out of that bitter bcup which the Father hath given me, and have glorified the Father in ctaking upon me the sins of the world, in the which I have suffered the dwill of the Father in all things from the beginning.

Monday, October 15, 2012

15 de octubre

well, here i am, 23 months into the best 2 years of my life. 1 month left! how sad, exciting, scary, and thrilling. doesnt mean i can let up now. it just means i gotta work even harder. time to KEEP hitting the pavement and leave it on the court with out regrets and with out doubts. 

things are progressing and people are committing themselves more and more and wanna know the truth. we are helping them do that so that they can change their lives and become disciples of the Savior. it was a great fast sunday over here! i shared my testimony and heard many great ones by the members here. the investigators that went to church really felt the spirit and the power of the testimonys of the members. the Spirit was strong. 

my companion is leaving this area tomorrow and my new comp will be Elder Loera. i kinda know him...well see how this goes. he will be my last companion in the mission! 

gotta go! love you!

elder inglish

Mosiah 4: 11-12
11 And again I say unto you as I have said before, that as ye have come to the knowledge of the glory of God, or if ye have known of his goodness and have atasted of his love, and have received a bremission of your sins, which causeth such exceedingly great joy in your souls, even so I would that ye should remember, and always retain in remembrance, the greatness of God, and your own cnothingness, and his dgoodness and long-suffering towards you, unworthy creatures, and humble yourselves even in the depths of ehumilityfcalling on the name of the Lord daily, and standing gsteadfastly in the faith of that which is to come, which was spoken by the mouth of the angel.
 12 And behold, I say unto you that if ye do this ye shall always rejoice, and be filled with thealove of God, and always bretain a remission of your sins; and ye shall grow in the cknowledgeof the glory of him that created you, or in the knowledge of that which is just and true.

1. in the rain, in the mountains!

2. random pic of what my area looks like

3. soaking wet

4. getting wet in the grass

5. "dont matter if youre black or white" -MJ

6. tacos al pastor! those are amazing. the brother in the orange apron is a member and the other is René. hes getting baptized on wednesday!

7. and 8. scooter modeling

9. scooter modeling continued....

Monday, October 8, 2012

8 de octubre

i was totally gonna send pics today! too bad i forgot my camera... :( i guess youll have to wait till next week...

what a great general conference, right?! it was way spiritual and i loved it. pretty cool about the prophet's call to younger missionaries! and i agree with him, i think its better! 

the work is progressing here in Xochimilco. its a really beautiful place. sometimes its hard because there are a lot of customs here and the people don't wanna change. but when we bring the spirit the people can start to feel that special feeling and they wanna know more! we are teaching 2 brothers that are really cool. they also speak inglish, so after we teach them we talk a little in inglish to help them practice. they believe in the BoM and the Restoration, but their dad is of another church and so they are scared of what hell say. we invited them to be baptized and they said yes so we are preparing them. and there are a handful of others that have dates and that are progressing a lot. its such a cool work the missionary work. it is unique. there is nothing more special. love you!
elder inglish

Monday, October 1, 2012

1 de octubre

this  week was ward conference! it was pretty cool! some investigators were able to come and they liked it. the stake presidency came and talked and the classes were pretty well taught as well. we are helping lots of people obtain more faith in Christ and in God and well we are seeing results. there is a mom that wants to be baptized now and also her daughter. and well they had some problems with believing in God. her son died like 2 years ago and she was really mad that even though she prayed and prayed, he still died. but little by little she is recuperating that faith and she has decided she wants to be baptized. but she just needs to get married first. then she will get baptized. and her daughter too. she is like 33. shes cool too. i know i probably haven't experienced anything too hard in my life so i don't know what it would be like, but i could never deny the love of my Heavenly Father. He has given me everything  my family, friends, life, the mission, and the list goes on. i love Him and His son. and i know they love me. i'm grateful to live in such a time when the gospel of Jesus Christ has been restored. what a blessing it truly is. lets take advantage of it and share it. love you! 

elder inglish

p.s. forgot to send pics until just now and i gotta go! i'm bad at this... :)